founders' day

The Spartanburg County Commission for Higher Education held its 49th annual Founders’ Day Celebration on February 16, 2017 to honor friends and supporters who have been instrumental in the development of the University of South Carolina Upstate. This event at the Piedmont Club launched the University’s 50th Anniversary. 

The commission awards the following awards:

G.B. Hodge, M.D.Lifetime Achievement Award
The highest award given by the Spartanburg County Commission for Higher Education. Consideration for a "lifetime" of service to USC Upstate including extraordinary actions, gifts, and/or "history altering" influence.

Founders' Day Award
Giving recognition to those persons in the larger community who have been of exceptional assistance to the University.

Commission for Higher Education Distinguished Service Award
Giving recognition of a faculty member(s) and/or staff member(s) who has demonstrated a long and distinguished career of service to the University, characterized by exceptional dedication to the work at hand and to the institution. It also may honor a senior student (or students) for similar reasons.

Commission for Higher Education Citations
An opportunity for the Spartanburg County Commission for Higher Education to honor individuals for extraordinary service to the University or in their profession/community.

Lifetime Achievement Award

The G.B. Hodge, M.D. Lifetime Achievement Award is the highest award given by the Spartanburg County Commission for Higher Education. Consideration for a "lifetime" of service to USC Upstate including extraordinary actions, gifts, and/or "history altering" influence.

Recipients of the G.B. Hodge, M.D. Lifetime Achievement Award include:

2014
Dolores Anderson '81

2012
James R. Smith '72 D.B.A. (Hon.) '07  

2011
Cleveland S. Harley 

2010
G.B. Hodge, M.D. (posthumous) 

Founders' Day Award

The Founders' Day award gives recognition to those people in the larger community who have been of exceptional assistance to the University.

Recipients of the Founders' Day Award include:

2017
Mary Anne Fitzpatrick, Ph.D.
Lois Wiggins Hammock Kenkel
Joyce H. Littlefield

2016
The Honorable Glenn Reese
The Honorable Junie White 

2015
C. Dan Adams

2014
The Honorable Rita Allison 

2013
P. Kathryn Hicks
Dr. Lawrence E. Roël

2012
William R. Cobb '74
Dr. Marsha Dowell

2011
Dr. Harris Pastides
Dr. James "Eb" Barnes (posthumous) 

2009
Herbert C. Adams
Elizabeth B. “Lib” Fleming
Robert M. “Bobby” Hitt, III  

2008
J. Eugene Adams
H. Spencer King
Toney J. Lister  

2007
Rosemary Byerly
John D. Gregory  

2006
Lee A. Blair
H. Howell Clyborne, Jr. '80
John T. Gramling, II
James O. Harmon, Jr.
Elizabeth S. Mabry
Max K. Metcalf  

2005
Robert A. Connelly, Jr.  

2004
Ingo Angermeier
Dan L. Terhune, Ed.D.  

2003
Harald W. Behrend
William B. Whitney  

2002
John C. Stockwell and the establishment of the Stockwell-Vecchio International Scholarship  

2001
The leadership of Horace C. Smith for the Carolina Piedmont Foundation   

2000
Marion L. McMillan, Jr., and the naming of both the Terry and Janis Cash and J M Smith Corporation Computer Classrooms  

1999
Capital Campaign Kick-off Event  

1998
Helen Ryan Biehl
University Founding Members & Employees  

1997
James S. Barrett
Raymond H. Brandt  

1996
Betty J. Montgomery
William J. Whitener  

1995
William C. Mayrose
James E. Talley  

1994
Ralph Gillespie
Linda G. Miller  

1993
Henry D. Jacobs, Jr.
Susan C. Jacobs '80

1991
Katie Adams Hodge
Sallie S. Peake
Frederic W. Schoen  

1990
George E. Mitchell
Albert V. Smith '77

1989
Paula B. Baker
Phillip R. Case '89
Annie Y. Gordon
John S. Poole  

1988
John L. Cobb
John M. Rampey, Jr.
John R. Russell
Louis C. Sossamon  

1987
William Barnet, III
Carl B. Harper, Jr.
Sam P. Manning
Joseph T. Petty  

1986
Dolores F. Anderson '81
Robert L. Chapman, Sr.
Frank H. Cunningham  

1985
Paul F. Foerster
Daniel S. Henderson
Daniel S. Wilson
Susan S. Wilson '78

1984
David B. Anderson
Robert W. Anderson
T.W. Edwards, Jr.
C. Irvin Pitts  

1983
Cleveland S. Harley
R. Thomas Thomason, Jr.
F. Don Watson
Fredericka R. Wilson '79

1982
George E. McDowell, Sr.
Walter S. Montgomery, Sr.
Mary Kate Black Phillips
Horace C. Smith  

1981
Ted Conrad, Jr.
John E. Keith, M.D.
John M. Kohler, Jr.
Donna Lipscomb  

1980
Johnny Mack Brown '76
Lachlan L. Hyatt
Ernest R. Kluttz
Joseph G. McCracken  

1979
Henry T. Gramling
Fred D. Moffitt
Richard E. Tukey  

1978
Charles C. Boone
Vera Davis Parsons
Henry Stewart
The Inman-Riverdale Foundation  

1977
H. Willard Davis, Ph.D.
Hubert C. Hendrix
Zerno E. Martin  

1976
Louis P. Howell
Paul M. Moore
Dianne Smith
The Spartanburg County Legislative Delegation  

 1975
Philip A. Buchheit
William J. Burroughs
G.B. Hodge, M.D.
James R. Smith '72

Distinguished Service Award

The Spartanburg County Commission for Higher Education's Distinguished Service Award gives recognition to a faculty member(s) and/or staff member(s) who has demonstrated a long and distinguished career of service to the University, characterized by exceptional dedication to the work at hand and to the institution. It also may honor a senior student (or students) for similar reasons.

Recipients of the Distinguished Service Award include:

2017
James P. “Jim” Charles, Ph.D.
Charles A. Love, Ph.D.
Rebecca W. “Becky” Taylor (posthumous)
Tammy E. Whaley  

2016
Elaine Guest Crosland
Dr. Diane Daane
Janice T. Dellinger
Dr. Dwight Lambert
Dr. Faruk Tanyel

2015
James "Jimm" R. Cox
Frederick "Rick" D. Puncke, Jr.

2014
Mr. Mike Bruce
Dr. Warren Carson
Dr. Judith Kizer

2013
Ina Minsky
Dr. Judith Prince
Dr. James Reese

2012
Allison Berrian '11
Marcia Easler (posthumous)
Dr. Alice Henderson
Dr. Jack Turner

2011
Dr. Julian “Chip” Green
Glenn C. Landrum 

2010
Dr. Jerome V. Bennett, Sr.
Dr. Diana H. Clary
Mr. Elbert “Bill” G. Noblitt
Ms. Beatrice V. Pye (posthumous)
Dr. Ronald H. Romine
Dr. Edwin F. Wilde 

2009
Dr. Jimmy A. Ferrell ’81
Michelle Hendrix Morrell (posthumous) 

2008
Nancy Bailey
Howard “Buddy” Nance 

2007
Nancy E. Babb
Joseph Bowman
Cecilia H. Cogdell
Andrew T. Crosland
Elizabeth S. Davidson
J. Tom Davis, III
John B. Edmunds, Jr.
Eric S. Jolly
Donald R. Knight
Nancy P. Moore
Charles E. Stavely
Norbert A. Stirzaker 

Gold Dome Award

2017
William Barnet, III