International Students

International

We are excited that you want to be a Spartan!

Our goal is to build your confidence in navigating a new culture and in making USC Upstate your new home!

USC Upstate is proud to be the home of students from 51 countries and 36 states. You will find a university that offers high-quality academics, as well as the support services you need as an international student.

You will study in Spartanburg, S.C., which is home to more than 110 international businesses, including BMW Manufacturing Co., Toray, Adidas and Michelin.

Cultural highlights include dining, arts and entertainment. You can enjoy rock concerts, theater performances and classical music in our town, in addition to attending festivals, fairs, sporting events or visiting museums and galleries.

Interested in natural beauty, the campus is within hours of beautiful South Carolina beaches and within minutes to area lakes, mountain terrain and waterfalls.

If you’re ready to be a Spartan, start your application.
You must submit an application to be considered for admission with a $100 non-refundable application fee.

Check out the enrollment checklist to ensure you are on the right track.

Find out the status of your application.

Once you’re admitted, make plans to attend Orientation.

Credential Requirements for International Applicants

USC Upstate welcomes the applications of international students. Because you will have many arrangements to make in order to attend the University, it is important that you apply at least six months before the semester in which you plan to begin your studies.

Use the enrollment checklist to ensure you stay on track.

  • Apply online
  • Submit the $100 non-refundable application fee
  • English Proficiency

An international student at the University must be proficient in English (i.e., a minimum Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score of 500 (paper based) or 173 (computer based) or 61 (internet based) or IELTS of six; TOEFL is not required of students whose native language is English) and be a high-school graduate (which means you must have completed about 12 years of pre-collegiate education in your country of origin).

Transcripts
International applicants must also provide official copies of school transcripts or certificates of satisfactory study (such as “A” or “O” levels, baccalaureate, bachillerato, Abitur or other school certificates). These records must include an English translation of the subjects you have studied and the grades you made in each subject. Ensure that the school’s grading system is explained.

Sufficient Funding
The Admissions Office must receive official documents that certify that the student will have sufficient funding to attend the University of South Carolina for one calendar year. This evidence will be used to issue an immigration document (I-20 PDF Document or IAP-66), which will be required to obtain the F-1 or J-1 student visa at a US embassy or consulate. Students must also complete the Financial Certification Form PDF Document

View the Estimated International Budget for international students. PDF Document

Credential Evaluation
Students who have attended post-secondary educational institutions, colleges or universities outside of the United States are required to submit a professional credential evaluation of all work completed. This is generally referred to as a course-by-course report. A course-by-course report should be sent directly to the Admissions Office from the evaluation service. An admission decision will be made once the official evaluation is on file and all other required materials are received.

If you are currently enrolled in a term or semester, you should contact the evaluation service about getting a partial evaluation done. A final evaluation will be required prior to enrollment.

Request your evaluation online at wes.org.

International Student Enrollment Checklist

Print this checklist to help guide you through the enrollment process.

If you have any questions, contact the Office of Admissions.

  1. Take SAT/ACT if under the age of 22: Request scores be forwarded to Admissions Office.
  2. Take TOEFL or IELTS unless native language is English: Request scores be forwarded to Admissions Office.
  3. Apply online and pay the $100 non-refundable application fee.
  4. Submit high school and college transcripts. All transcripts must be translated into English prior to sending to the Admissions Office.
  5. All transcripts issued by colleges not located in the United States must be sent to World Education Service for evaluation at wes.org.
  6. Send Financial Certification formPDF Document
  7. Send request for I-20 PDF Document if student visa is needed for entry to USA. Form I-20 will be issued by the Admissions Office for accepted students.
  8. Take I-20 form to the appropriate authorities in home country to obtain a student visa prior to travel to the USA.
  9. Pay SEVIS fee and take receipt with you to embassy. Pay fee at ice.gov: click international students; then click SEVIS 901 fee.
  10. Apply for on-campus housing.
  11. Complete placement testing prior to Orientation.
  12. Submit Orientation reservation.
  13. Submit immunization records and health history form.
  14. Attend Orientation.
  15. Send final transcripts.
  16. Contact your roommate before coming to campus.
  17. Provide proof of health insurance coverage or purchase from Upstate.
International Exchange Students

USC Upstate is especially pleased to welcome students from its partner universities located in Europe, Africa, Latin America, and Asia. International exchange students from these institutions may spend one or two semesters on the USC Upstate campus under the J-1 visa program. Please check with the International Office at your university to confirm that your institution has a partner agreement with USC Upstate.

Exchange students from partner universities should be approved by the International Office of the home university before applying to USC Upstate. 

International exchange students coming to USC Upstate from partner universities for only 1 or 2 semesters under the J-1 visa program should make application using the following forms: