Distinguished Alumni Award

The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented to a certified alumna or alumnus who has performed with distinction at the highest levels of his or her chosen profession; or who has contributed significantly to the advancement and leadership of noteworthy civic, philanthropic, or service organizations over the course of many years. The award salutes the achievements of outstanding alumni who have brought distinction to USC Upstate and exemplify the core principles of their alma mater.

Past Recipients

Past Recipients

2016 
Todd Horne '05

2015 
Tracy L. Jackson '90

2014 
Wanda Fowler 
Chris Hawkins '89

2013 
Chris Crowley '11 

2012 
Dr. Sherwood Thompson '80 

2011 
Sonya Kay Ehrhardt '08 

2010 
Lee Ann Johnston '80 

2009 
Michael E. Meilinger ‘93 
Penny D. Meilinger ‘92 

2008 
C. Dan Adams '83 

2007 
Milton A. “Chip” Smith, Jr. ‘78 
Mary Lou Hodge, RN ‘82 

2006 
Dolores Anderson ‘81 

2005 
Stephanie Seay ‘91 

2004 
Lisa Leary ‘87 
Jane Bottsford ‘69 

2003 
Ainsley M. Williams ‘93 
Barney G. Gosnell ‘79 

2002 
William Robert Cobb ‘74 

2001 
Priscilla Joyce Lipscomb ‘89 
Jonathan Taylor McClure ‘83 
LTC (Ret) Barry G. Murray ‘82 
Dr. Edward Homan Overstreet ‘91 

2000 
Debroah Ruth Shehan ‘96 
Albert V. Smith ‘77 
James Robert Smith ‘72 
Mike Wood ‘77 

1999 
Johnny Mack Brown ‘76 

1998 
Reverend Robert Lee Brown ‘84 
Wilson W. Casey ‘77 
Henry Alexander Danis ‘83 
Dr. Daniel Livingston Dreisbach ‘81 
Rebecca Marion Grant ‘83 
Harold Andrew May ‘95 
Paul Lee Thomas ‘83 
Darrell Edward Whitaker ‘92 

1997 
Kimberly Jean Ashby ’85 & ‘91 
Tonie Gail Edwards ‘89 
Toni Lea Nunsz ‘91 
Jane V. Turner ‘78 

1996 
David Alan Bellew ‘80 
Rev. Mary Jo Cartledgehayes ‘83 
Steve Harvey ‘80 
Duveen Karen Woolbright ’80 & ‘88 

1995 
Robert Meadow Carpenter ‘85 
Kathleen Gibson Elam ‘83 
Gloria Hope Graves ‘91 
Vanessa Thompson ‘94 

1994 
Bonita B. Landers ‘84 
Tyrone Sterling Toland ‘90 

1993 
Harry Howell Clyborne ‘80 
Dr. Linda Claire Miller ‘81 
Robert Lee Speer ‘83 

1992 
Lee Hunter Bender ‘82 
Elaine Emory Bond ‘90 
Paul Alan Gray ‘84 
Carl Franklin Hyatt ‘81 
Joni S. Phillips ‘90 
Lou Lyn Turner ‘84 

1991 
Dr. Jimmy Arthur Ferrell ‘81 
Jeffery Wayne Ray ‘88 
John Carter Wallace ‘89 

1990 
Cynthia Ann Gardner ‘86 
William Craig Newsome ‘88 
Cynthia Denise Smith ‘81 

1989 
Janet Sue Kirby ‘83 
Susan H. Krause ‘85