Utility Menu

FD Masthead

Founders' Day Award

The Founders' Day award gives recognition to those persons in the larger community who have been of exceptional assistance to the University.

Recipients of the Founders' Day Award include:

2016
The Honorable Glenn Reese
The Honorable Junie White 

2015
C. Dan Adams

2014
The Honorable Rita Allison 

2013
P. Kathryn Hicks
Dr. Lawrence E. Roël

2012
William R. Cobb '74
Dr. Marsha Dowell

2011
Dr. Harris Pastides
Dr. James "Eb" Barnes (posthumous) 

2009
Herbert C. Adams
Elizabeth B. “Lib” Fleming
Robert M. “Bobby” Hitt, III  

2008
J. Eugene Adams
H. Spencer King
Toney J. Lister  

2007
Rosemary Byerly
John D. Gregory  

2006
Lee A. Blair
H. Howell Clyborne, Jr. '80
John T. Gramling, II
James O. Harmon, Jr.
Elizabeth S. Mabry
Max K. Metcalf  

2005
Robert A. Connelly, Jr.  

2004
Ingo Angermeier
Dan L. Terhune, Ed.D.  

2003
Harald W. Behrend
William B. Whitney  

2002
John C. Stockwell and the establishment of the Stockwell-Vecchio International Scholarship  

2001
The leadership of Horace C. Smith for the Carolina Piedmont Foundation   

2000
Marion L. McMillan, Jr., and the naming of both the Terry and Janis Cash and J M Smith Corporation Computer Classrooms  

1999
Capital Campaign Kick-off Event  

1998
Helen Ryan Biehl
University Founding Members & Employees  

1997
James S. Barrett
Raymond H. Brandt  

1996
Betty J. Montgomery
William J. Whitener  

1995
William C. Mayrose
James E. Talley  

1994
Ralph Gillespie
Linda G. Miller  

1993
Henry D. Jacobs, Jr.
Susan C. Jacobs '80

1991
Katie Adams Hodge
Sallie S. Peake
Frederic W. Schoen  

1990
George E. Mitchell
Albert V. Smith '77

1989
Paula B. Baker
Phillip R. Case '89
Annie Y. Gordon
John S. Poole  

1988
John L. Cobb
John M. Rampey, Jr.
John R. Russell
Louis C. Sossamon  

1987
William Barnet, III
Carl B. Harper, Jr.
Sam P. Manning
Joseph T. Petty  

1986
Dolores F. Anderson '81
Robert L. Chapman, Sr.
Frank H. Cunningham  

1985
Paul F. Foerster
Daniel S. Henderson
Daniel S. Wilson
Susan S. Wilson '78

1984
David B. Anderson
Robert W. Anderson
T.W. Edwards, Jr.
C. Irvin Pitts  

1983
Cleveland S. Harley
R. Thomas Thomason, Jr.
F. Don Watson
Fredericka R. Wilson '79

1982
George E. McDowell, Sr.
Walter S. Montgomery, Sr.
Mary Kate Black Phillips
Horace C. Smith  

1981
Ted Conrad, Jr.
John E. Keith, M.D.
John M. Kohler, Jr.
Donna Lipscomb  

1980
Johnny Mack Brown '76
Lachlan L. Hyatt
Ernest R. Kluttz
Joseph G. McCracken  

1979
Henry T. Gramling
Fred D. Moffitt
Richard E. Tukey  

1978
Charles C. Boone
Vera Davis Parsons
Henry Stewart
The Inman-Riverdale Foundation  

1977
H. Willard Davis, Ph.D.
Hubert C. Hendrix
Zerno E. Martin  

1976
Louis P. Howell
Paul M. Moore
Dianne Smith
The Spartanburg County Legislative Delegation  

 1975
Philip A. Buchheit
William J. Burroughs
G.B. Hodge, M.D.
James R. Smith '72

Commission Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award
Founders' Day Award
Distinguished Service Award
CHE Citations

Additional Information 
Commission Members
History of the Commission

CONTACT US
USC Upstate
800 University Way
Spartanburg, SC 29303
Faculty/Staff Directory